Author |
Message |
Djkaplan
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:08 pm: |
|
I hate those 'Favorite Movie' threads because it seems everyone mentions the same movies over and over. What I like is stumbling on something I never heard of before and really enjoying it. Here, in no particular order, are a few I'd like to mention: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1945) - this is an epic story based on the comic strip that was popular in England in the 30s an 40s. It starts with a beautiful sequence of military motorcycles and a fairly daring stunt... it grabs your attention right from the start. Deborah Kerr plays three characters in this offbeat and slightly subversive movie (she's old school hot). The Wages Of Fear (1953) - this French film caught my attention because it was the basis of an American remake 'Sorcerer' made years later. The original is better and worth the effort of wading through the English subtitles. Silent Running (1971) - I have a feeling quite a few of you know this one. It's about a guy (Bruce Dern in his best role) who commandeers an orbiting biosphere from his crewmates who have orders to destroy it. He slowly unravels during the process. This movie holds up really well, better than any sci-fi movie from the period (except for maybe THX1138). The little robot characters will make you cry... they are more loveable than R2D2 and 3CPO. The Red Violin (1998) - This is Samuel L. Jackson's most mis-cast role in his career, but that doesn't hurt this story of a priceless red violin and the events surrounding the many owners it enthralled and beguiled. There are lot of good but obscure movies out there... what are some of the ones you've seen? |
Buellerandy
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:18 pm: |
|
+1 to red violin |
Bill0351
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:27 pm: |
|
Orgazmo is the best movie ever made. It was totally snubbed at Oscar time though. What a total shame! |
Hughlysses
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:37 pm: |
|
Daniel- I have "Sorcerer" on DVD; I've always thought it was a cool movie. The sequence where they blow up the tree blocking the road in the jungle is one of the best explosions ever on film IMHO. I'd like to find the original film now that you bring it up. I've seen parts of "Silent Running" but never the whole thing. I remember reading at the time that they used amputees and "little people" to man the robots. Some politically correct types found out about it and raised hell, but the actual actors said they had a great time and made some decent money, one of their few opportunities at the time. |
Nocompromise
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:51 pm: |
|
"Requiem for a Dream" is an amazingly good movie that's not that well known. |
Natexlh1000
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:54 pm: |
|
My short list: Repo Man Tapeheads videodrome/scanners/anything from Cronenburg |
Damnut
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:55 pm: |
|
+1 nocomp!!! The River's Edge is one of my favorites!!! |
Ft_bstrd
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 02:55 pm: |
|
"Closet Land" (1991) Not a party movie by any stretch of the imagination. A very good portrayal of psychological interrogations. Very well done and very compelling. Madeline Stowe and Alan Rickman |
Ft_bstrd
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 03:00 pm: |
|
"Requiem for a Dream" was very disturbing. Same cut of cloth as "Basketball Diaries". After loosing one of my best friends to heroin, it's difficult to watch what drugs do to destroy a person and make them do just about anything to get them. |
Djkaplan
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 03:06 pm: |
|
Another one... Mean Creek (2004) - a movie kind of like 'Rivers Edge', about a bunch of kids who accidentally kill someone they don't like and how the guilt and angst affects them. I usually hate children actors, but all of them are great in this movie. |
86129squids
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 03:07 pm: |
|
Hey guys- here's my $.02: "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen"- F'in incredible, specially for Monty Python fans "Pi"- a great mind bender, with a good soundtrack (techno)- find it by the mathematical symbol if you can "Bubba Ho-Tep"- just see it. I'll think of more later- Jeremy, you especially would appreciate these. Get "Baron" for yer kids too... |
Ft_bstrd
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 03:16 pm: |
|
"Baron Munchausen" is great! I also like "Time Bandits". |
Hughlysses
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 03:27 pm: |
|
I'll bet I saw "Time Bandits" ~20 times when I first got cable TV (seems like HBO showed it 3 times a week). Haven't seen it in LONG time though. How about "Cube"? Low budget sci fi, but a pretty clever premise for a story. Sequel pretty much sucked. |
The_new_guy
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 03:43 pm: |
|
How about True Romance? That is a great movie. +1 on repo man |
Dbird29
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 03:44 pm: |
|
No Country for Old Men. |
Thumper74
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 05:02 pm: |
|
I REALLY liked Bubba HoTep. Bruce Campbell rocks. I also liked Donnie Darko. |
Jaimec
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 05:11 pm: |
|
+1 on both Bubba Ho-Tep AND Orgazmo! I AM SANCHO! |
86129squids
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 05:17 pm: |
|
Oh yeah- "The Motorcycle Diaries"- subtitled English, Spanish soundtrack- storyline about Che Guevara, his buddy, traveling on a one-lung Norton. "Koyhannisquatsi"- the entire soundtrack is by Philip Glass, about humans/environment/grokkkkin down under. An Australian public video about Cane Toads. I would pay $$$ to get a hard copy/DVD of this. Bout shiznitted myself laughing, plus a good study of environmental impacts of humans (i.e. Kudzu) etc. CD for Xmas: Cyrus Chestnut, "A Charlie Brown Christmas". Out of print, buy it online now! ABSOLUTELY GREAT JAZZ. Santa, please bring me the Cane Toad video. |
86129squids
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 05:21 pm: |
|
+1 "The Grifters"- a full color "noir" film. "Heavy Metal"- natch. |
Torquemonster
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 05:46 pm: |
|
"Sid and Nancy" -the story of punk icon Sid Vicious (sex pistols)and his demise via Nancy Spungen. The soundtrack rocks as well. |
Jackbequick
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 05:53 pm: |
|
Okay folks, I keep a text file on my laptop and drop things into it for when I go online to tweak my queue at netflix. This has produced an interesting list of movies, I'll read the promos details before I add anything to my queue. But it is always good to get some fresh ideas. There are more bad movies than there are good ones for sure. I like the netflix concept, I'm on the one at a time plan and get about five or six movies a month depending on how fast I turn them around. Thanks for the hints... Jack |
Cityxslicker
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 06:12 pm: |
|
Six String Samurai, featuring your favorite Russian rock and roll band ~ The Red Elvises http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=us er.viewprofile&friendid=114058635 |
Jayvee
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 06:27 pm: |
|
Silent Running +1, favorite for a long time, well, since 1971...over 35 years! "Aguirre-The Wrath of God" (1972) saw it 5 times in the theatre, now have DVD. "Ran" (1985) by Kurosawa, spectacular Japanese take on King Lear. "Fallen Angels" (1998) scenes of incredible cinematography buried in Hong Kong action flick. ("I hate digging bullets out of myself...") |
Rocketman
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 06:28 pm: |
|
Scum Rocket |
Jb2
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 06:36 pm: |
|
"Salvador" (1986) James Woods, Jim Belushi Helluva true life adventure/journey. |
Spiderman
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 06:56 pm: |
|
8mm, Detroit Rock City, 5th Element, Formula 51, Slapshot, Silver Dream Racer. I am sure i'll think of more. |
Ft_bstrd
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 07:07 pm: |
|
I'm glad someone else likes Fifth Element. I think Luc Besson is one talented MOFO. He has done: Fifth Element Hitman The Transporter (Transporter 2 sucked) Kiss of the Dragon The Professional Point of No Return I really like all of these. |
Natexlh1000
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 07:17 pm: |
|
some more that came to mind: Brick layer cake also, +3.141592...... for PI That movie will ruin your reality. |
G234146
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 07:51 pm: |
|
Ahh, obscure flicks! Finding gems is a real treat: "Runaway Train" - John Voight on a script written by the legendary Akira Kurosowa. "Baraka" - Similar to the "Koyhannisquatsi" series. Incredible imagery and soundtrack spanning the globe "Audition" - Hithcockian thriller from Japan + 1 billion on all Terry Gilliam flicks!!! |
Ft_bstrd
| Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2007 - 07:54 pm: |
|
Not really an "obscure movie", but I REALLY like the new Battlestar Galactica series. |