Author |
Message |
Tramp
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 06:52 am: |
|
buellers? |
Zenfrogmaster
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 07:15 am: |
|
Of all time? 2001: A Space Odyssey, hands down. Last year? Crash. |
Tramp
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 07:33 am: |
|
my favourite from last year is 'crash', as well. "of all time" is tough... I know 'Ronin' and 'Basquiat' are high on my list, and "eternal sunshine of the spotless mind" ranks right around #1... along with Kaufman's other vehicles... I avoid spy flics and war flics, yet "The Thin Red Line" and both "Bourne" movies are high on my list, along with 'heat'.... |
Aydenxb9
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 07:59 am: |
|
American Graffiti, Blues Brothers, Gumball Rally, Vanishing Point, and Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry. |
Mr_grumpy
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 08:02 am: |
|
Blazing Saddles, Blade Runner, |
Whodom
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 08:28 am: |
|
Aliens Holy Grail Gettysburg True Lies |
Buellfighter
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 08:34 am: |
|
Empire Of The Sun A Clockwork Orange The Fisher King Saving Private Ryan Gangs Of New York |
Crusty
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 08:37 am: |
|
There are so many, it depends upon my mood. Here are a few: King Kong (the original) Casablanca The Seven Samurai Ordinary People Star Wars (all six of them) It's A Wonderful Life Rocky (the original; but none of the sequels) Duel Alien Airplane! Blazing Saddles any Three Stooges short with either Curley or Shemp Plus a whole lot more. |
Buellbozo
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 09:04 am: |
|
NYUK NYUK NYUK... MOE!! LARRY!! THE CHEESE!! |
Loki
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 09:37 am: |
|
hmmmm, now this is a tuff one. - Blazing Saddles (uncut and totally un-pc version) - The Wild Bunch (directors cut) - The Holy Grail - Heavy Metal - Ice Age |
Daves
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 09:44 am: |
|
Not in any order, Young Guns A Christmas Story Full Metal Jacket Unforgiven Magnificent 7 Forrest Gump |
Seth
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 09:45 am: |
|
-Serenity -We Were Solders -Blade Runner -Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man -Fifth Element -...and about a zillion others. |
Vanvideo
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 10:04 am: |
|
Wow, so many to pick from...this is gonna be a long list. 2001, A Space Odyssey Blade Runner Star Wars, episodes III, IV & V War of the Worlds (remake) Saving Private Ryan Blazing Saddles Crimes and Misdemeanors Animal House Raiders of the Lost Ark Lost in Translation Once Upon a Time in Mexico A Christmas Story Four Weddings and a Funeral Titanic Patton |
Spiderman
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 10:15 am: |
|
Detroit Rock City Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas And the Spider-Man movies lol |
Vanvideo
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 10:17 am: |
|
...but I can't exclude: Alien Aliens Easy Rider The Day the Earth Stood Still Rollerball (1975) and for guilty pleasure, because they're really bad movies but fun to watch: Harley Davidson & The Marlboro Man Torque Rollerball (remake) |
Cochise
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 11:16 am: |
|
ALL TIME: Three Amigo's Favorite Documentary on Motorcycle gangs: Stone Cold Favorite war movie(short list of ones I've watched):Full Metal Jacket Movie I have seen a bunch and will watch if it's on TV: "When you're up there flying, you're worse than the enemy, You're Dangerous!" 'That's right Ice...Man, I am DANGEROUS!' *AIR BITE* Top Gun |
Kevyn
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 11:17 am: |
|
How about Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?(music alone is worth the price of admission!) Cold Mountain Big Fish Kill Bill 1&2 L.A. Confidential To Live And Die In L.A. L.A. Story(Hooray for Steve Martin!) Grand Canyon The Green Mile(Hooray Tom Hanks!) The Last Samurai Hidalgo Sea Biscuit Once Were Warriors Bliss ...at one point in time, I worked as Managing Editor of a video/film trade publication and my daughter was a film student at university---saw many many great films that never had wide distribution or made it beyond the small 'art house' cinema's (Message edited by Kevyn on January 07, 2006) |
Kccyclone
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 11:17 am: |
|
American History X Kalifornia The Long Way Round Hollywood Knights Black Hawk Down |
Doughnut
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 11:31 am: |
|
Boon Dock Saints |
Kevyn
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 11:32 am: |
|
jeez, how did I forget... Dr. Strangelove! (Slim Pickens & Peter Sellers!!) |
Xbjelly9s
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 12:04 pm: |
|
pulp fiction the usual suspects strange brew debbie does dallas |
Leftcoastal
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 01:04 pm: |
|
Cool Hand Luke |
Essthreetee
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 01:07 pm: |
|
PULP FICTION Resevoir Dogs Spaceballs Caddyshack Fletch Three Amigos Bourne Identity & Supremacy The Transporter Shawshank Redemption There are more... |
Seth
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 01:29 pm: |
|
Boondock Saints! How could I have forgotten that one! ...adding to the list: -Ladyhawke -National Treasure -Colors -Matrix (first one only, the rest eat it) -Man on Fire -Office Space - did I mention Serenity? |
Vanvideo
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 02:18 pm: |
|
"jeez, how did I forget... Dr. Strangelove! (Slim Pickens & Peter Sellers!!)" I second that! Plus, Fail Safe, the darker film of the same premise. (Message edited by vanvideo on January 07, 2006) |
Kootenay
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 02:24 pm: |
|
The Incredibles. |
Bcordb3
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 02:29 pm: |
|
Napolean Dynamite hands down is the best I have ever seen, but, then again, I don't get out much! VOTE FOR PEDRO!!!!!!!!!!! |
Xlcr
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 02:53 pm: |
|
I like a lot of those mentioned, like Serenity, The Blues Brothers, Airplane, Blazing Saddles (even named a band after that one!)etc. But strangely, one of my all time favs is The Princess Bride. Yah, I know, just a silly kid's fantasy, but with a stellar cast, including Peter Faulk, Billy Crystal, and Andre the Giant, and a hilarious script. I never get tired of it. |
CJXB
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 03:30 pm: |
|
Shawshank Redemption, Top Gun, Steel Magnolias, and I loved Last Samurai !! |
Slaughter
| Posted on Saturday, January 07, 2006 - 03:53 pm: |
|
Action: Seven Samurai Thinking: 2001 A Space Odyssey (seen in Cinerama Dome first week of release)} Comedy: Life of Brian SciFi: (see Thinking) Foreign: (see Action) Musical: Chicago |
|